Pro rata salary calculator

Short answer: Pro rata salary = full-time salary × your hours ÷ full-time hours. A £30,000 full-time salary at 22.5 of 37.5 hours a week is £18,000 a year.

Last updated: · Last checked against GOV.UK: · Markdown version

General information, not tax or financial advice. Check GOV.UK or speak to a qualified adviser about your own situation.

Keeping your own records? The UK Sole Trader Kit is a £9 spreadsheet for Google Sheets and Excel: an income log, expenses mapped to SA103 boxes, a live 2026/27 tax and Class 4 NI estimate, and an invoice template. See what is inside · Get the kit (£9)

Holiday entitlement is pro-rated in the same way: 5.6 weeks × your days per week.

Want this in a spreadsheet? If you would rather not build your own tracker, the UK Sole Trader Kit (£9, Google Sheets and Excel) logs income, maps expenses to SA103 boxes, estimates your 2026/27 Income Tax and Class 4 NI, reminds you about payments on account and includes an invoice template. It is a template, not advice, and the free guides here stay free. See what is inside · Get the kit (£9)

What is the formula, in plain text?

Pro rata salary = full-time salary × (your hours per week ÷ full-time hours per week). The same works with days: full-time salary × (your days ÷ full-time days). Statutory holiday = 5.6 weeks × your working days per week.

What rates and thresholds apply?

ItemValue
Statutory holiday entitlement5.6 weeks a year (capped at 28 days)

What are some worked examples?

Full-time salaryFull-time weekYour weekPro rata salary
£30,00037.5 hours22.5 hours£18,000
£25,0005 days3 days£15,000
£42,00040 hours30 hours£31,500
£36,00037.5 hours15 hours£14,400

Holiday example: 3 days a week × 5.6 = 16.8 days. The 5.6-week figure is long-standing statutory entitlement but was not part of tonight's GOV.UK rate check; confirm on GOV.UK.

GOV.UK sources (checked 15 October 2026): https://www.gov.uk/holiday-entitlement-rights

Machine-readable rates: api/rates-2026-27.json.